Immigration
Visas, settlement and citizenship
Fixed fees for the most common Home Office applications. Home Office, NHS surcharge and interpreter fees are paid separately.
- Typical fixed fee
- £875 – £1,000
- + VAT per normal application
- Typical work involved
- 5 – 30 hours
- depending on complexity
- Typical timescale
- 4 – 12 months
- excluding Home Office delays
Leave to remain
- Partner, parent or fiancé(e) — UK or entry clearance£1,200 – £1,500
- Skilled worker£1,200 – £1,500
- Family or private life route£1,100 – £1,350
- Spouse visa extension — 5-year route£1,150
- Spouse visa extension — 10-year route£1,150
- Child of a settled person or person with limited leave£975 – £1,175
- Points-based sponsor licence£1,500 – £1,950
- Student visa (Tier 4 General)£975
- Outside the Immigration Rules£1,500
Entry clearance
- Child of a settled person£1,500
- Adult dependant relative£1,500 – £1,950
- UK visitor visa, including business£750 – £950
Indefinite leave to remain
- Partner or parent — 5-year route£1,250 – £1,450
- 10 years' long residence£1,175 – £1,375
British citizenship
- Adult naturalisation£695 – £975
- Child registration£950 – £1,100
- UK-born stateless person£1,100 – £1,200
Asylum, appeals & judicial review
When the Home Office says no
Representation for asylum claims, tribunal appeals, bail and judicial review. Disbursements, interpreter fees, travel and Counsel's fees are excluded where noted.
Asylum
- Asylum application£1,500 – £2,000
Excl. disbursements, interpreter and travel
- Attending an asylum interview£500 – £700
Excl. disbursements, interpreter and travel
Appeals
- Lodging initial grounds — First-tier Tribunal£450
- Preparation for the First-tier Tribunal£1,200 – £1,450
Excl. adjournments
- Representation at the First-tier Tribunal£550 – £750
- Case Management Review hearing£500
- Case Management or Pre-Review hearing£400
- Grounds for permission to appeal — Upper Tribunal£500
Bail, deportation & review
- Immigration bail request£500
- Bail application — First-tier Tribunal£700
- Bail hearing representation£500
Excl. travel
- Deportation appeal£1,200 – £1,500
Excl. travel
- Administrative review£600 – £800
Judicial review
- Pre-Action Protocol letter£500
- Lodging a claim at the Upper Tribunal£1,500 – £2,000
Excl. Counsel's opinion
- Permission hearing — Upper Tribunal£1,000 – £1,500
Excl. Counsel's fees
Family law
Divorce, finances and children
Clear ranges for the family matters we handle most often, from straightforward divorces to contested arrangements for children and finances.
Contested divorce
£1,750 – £1,950
Where the divorce is disputed.
£950 – £1,250
Consent order
£5,000 – £7,000
Contested child contact matters
£5,000 – £7,500
Ancillary relief / financial order applications
Court fees of £550 and Counsel's fees are payable by the client.
Wills
Wills drafted properly, priced simply
Single will
£195 – £225
approx. + VAT
A standard will for one person.
Mirror wills
£395
approx. + VAT
Matching standard wills for couples.
Complicated will
£350 – £500
approx. + VAT
For more complex estates or wishes.
Probate & estate administration
Two ways to pay for probate
Fixed fee
Uncontested estates£975 – £1,500+ VAT
- Obtaining the grant of probate
- Collecting in the estate's assets
- Distributing the estate to beneficiaries
- Typical timescale of 3 – 8 months
Hourly rate
Larger or complex estates£200per hour + VAT
- Estimated 10 – 45 hours of work
- Estimated total of £2,000 – £9,000 + VAT
- Suited to estates outside the fixed-fee conditions
The fixed fee applies where
- There is a valid will
- No more than one property
- No more than four bank or building society accounts
- No other intangible assets
- Between one and four beneficiaries
- No disputes between beneficiaries
- No inheritance tax is payable
- No claims are made against the estate
Intestacy or share holdings may add significant cost. The sale or transfer of any property in the estate is not included.
Estimated disbursements
- Probate application fee£300
- Swearing the oath (per executor)£5 + £2 per exhibit
- Bankruptcy-only Land Charges search£2 per beneficiary
- London Gazette notice£200 – £350
- Local newspaper notice£150 – £200
- Additional sealed copies of the grant£1.50 each
Motoring offences
From the first letter to trial
Priced at each stage of a motoring case, so you only pay for the help you need.
£250 – £350
+ VAT · Fixed fee
Initial advice on a Notice of Intended Prosecution
£450 – £550
+ VAT · Fixed fee
Voluntary police interview under caution
£500 – £700
+ VAT
Guilty plea and sentencing hearing
£1,200 – £1,800
+ VAT · Half-day trial
Not guilty plea and trial preparation
Not included
Expert witnesses · Interpreters · Travel outside the West Midlands · Counsel's fees · Special reasons hearings · Other hearings · Appeals
