FEES & PRICING

Our fees

Clear price ranges for immigration, asylum, family, wills, probate and motoring matters — so you can plan before your case begins.

Immigration

Visas, settlement and citizenship

Fixed fees for the most common Home Office applications. Home Office, NHS surcharge and interpreter fees are paid separately.

Typical fixed fee
£875 – £1,000
+ VAT per normal application
Typical work involved
5 – 30 hours
depending on complexity
Typical timescale
4 – 12 months
excluding Home Office delays

Leave to remain

  • Partner, parent or fiancé(e) — UK or entry clearance£1,200 – £1,500
  • Skilled worker£1,200 – £1,500
  • Family or private life route£1,100 – £1,350
  • Spouse visa extension — 5-year route£1,150
  • Spouse visa extension — 10-year route£1,150
  • Child of a settled person or person with limited leave£975 – £1,175
  • Points-based sponsor licence£1,500 – £1,950
  • Student visa (Tier 4 General)£975
  • Outside the Immigration Rules£1,500

Entry clearance

  • Child of a settled person£1,500
  • Adult dependant relative£1,500 – £1,950
  • UK visitor visa, including business£750 – £950

Indefinite leave to remain

  • Partner or parent — 5-year route£1,250 – £1,450
  • 10 years' long residence£1,175 – £1,375

British citizenship

  • Adult naturalisation£695 – £975
  • Child registration£950 – £1,100
  • UK-born stateless person£1,100 – £1,200

Asylum, appeals & judicial review

When the Home Office says no

Representation for asylum claims, tribunal appeals, bail and judicial review. Disbursements, interpreter fees, travel and Counsel's fees are excluded where noted.

Asylum

  • Asylum application£1,500 – £2,000

    Excl. disbursements, interpreter and travel

  • Attending an asylum interview£500 – £700

    Excl. disbursements, interpreter and travel

Appeals

  • Lodging initial grounds — First-tier Tribunal£450
  • Preparation for the First-tier Tribunal£1,200 – £1,450

    Excl. adjournments

  • Representation at the First-tier Tribunal£550 – £750
  • Case Management Review hearing£500
  • Case Management or Pre-Review hearing£400
  • Grounds for permission to appeal — Upper Tribunal£500

Bail, deportation & review

  • Immigration bail request£500
  • Bail application — First-tier Tribunal£700
  • Bail hearing representation£500

    Excl. travel

  • Deportation appeal£1,200 – £1,500

    Excl. travel

  • Administrative review£600 – £800

Judicial review

  • Pre-Action Protocol letter£500
  • Lodging a claim at the Upper Tribunal£1,500 – £2,000

    Excl. Counsel's opinion

  • Permission hearing — Upper Tribunal£1,000 – £1,500

    Excl. Counsel's fees

Family law

Divorce, finances and children

Clear ranges for the family matters we handle most often, from straightforward divorces to contested arrangements for children and finances.

Contested divorce

£1,750 – £1,950

Where the divorce is disputed.

£950 – £1,250

Consent order

£5,000 – £7,000

Contested child contact matters

£5,000 – £7,500

Ancillary relief / financial order applications

Court fees of £550 and Counsel's fees are payable by the client.

Wills

Wills drafted properly, priced simply

Single will

£195 – £225

approx. + VAT

A standard will for one person.

For couples

Mirror wills

£395

approx. + VAT

Matching standard wills for couples.

Complicated will

£350 – £500

approx. + VAT

For more complex estates or wishes.

Probate & estate administration

Two ways to pay for probate

Fixed fee

Uncontested estates

£975 – £1,500+ VAT

  • Obtaining the grant of probate
  • Collecting in the estate's assets
  • Distributing the estate to beneficiaries
  • Typical timescale of 3 – 8 months

Hourly rate

Larger or complex estates

£200per hour + VAT

  • Estimated 10 – 45 hours of work
  • Estimated total of £2,000 – £9,000 + VAT
  • Suited to estates outside the fixed-fee conditions

The fixed fee applies where

  • There is a valid will
  • No more than one property
  • No more than four bank or building society accounts
  • No other intangible assets
  • Between one and four beneficiaries
  • No disputes between beneficiaries
  • No inheritance tax is payable
  • No claims are made against the estate

Intestacy or share holdings may add significant cost. The sale or transfer of any property in the estate is not included.

Estimated disbursements

  • Probate application fee£300
  • Swearing the oath (per executor)£5 + £2 per exhibit
  • Bankruptcy-only Land Charges search£2 per beneficiary
  • London Gazette notice£200 – £350
  • Local newspaper notice£150 – £200
  • Additional sealed copies of the grant£1.50 each

Motoring offences

From the first letter to trial

Priced at each stage of a motoring case, so you only pay for the help you need.

  1. £250 – £350

    + VAT · Fixed fee

    Initial advice on a Notice of Intended Prosecution

  2. £450 – £550

    + VAT · Fixed fee

    Voluntary police interview under caution

  3. £500 – £700

    + VAT

    Guilty plea and sentencing hearing

  4. £1,200 – £1,800

    + VAT · Half-day trial

    Not guilty plea and trial preparation

Not included

Expert witnesses · Interpreters · Travel outside the West Midlands · Counsel's fees · Special reasons hearings · Other hearings · Appeals